Professional Recognition

Congratulations to our hard-working afterschool professions for their many accomplishments this year! During our Celebration of Afterschool we recognize educational accomplishments, retirements and years of service.

Educational Achievement

Kim Albrecht, Clayton Kid Zone, Bachelor’s in Educational Studies
Rachele Johnson-Bell, Unleashing Potential, Bachelor’s of Science in Educational Studies

Retirement

Sherry Comer, Camdenton R- III, 20 years of service

30+ Years of Service

Dawn Jones, Three Trails, Independence Schools

25 Years of Service

Gary Beckman, Boys & Girls Clubs of West Central Missouri

20 Years of Service

Leigh Ann Clayton, MU-Adventure Club
Brenda Buckner, Boys & Girls Clubs of West Central Missouri

15 Years of Service

Gale McKenzie, Greenwood BASS
Carla Thurman, SPE BASS and 3LYNX
Barbie Wright, BASS
James Cramer, Boys & Girls Clubs of West Central Missouri – Heber Hunt

10 Years of Service

Spencer Miller, Stray Dog Theatre – Buder
Sheila Berkstresser, Highland Park BASS
Marie Hughes, 3LYNX
Melanie Oden, Richardson BASS
Chantel Neal, Provident Behavioral Health-Fairview Elementary School
Melissa Smither, Hollister School District/Tiger Academy I, II and III
Cris Torres, Nixa XLT
Tyler Hudson, Boys & Girls Clubs of West Central Missouri

5 Years of Service

Tyrus Schwind, Republic R-III Schools STRIPES 360
Lexie Smith, Republic R-III Schools STRIPES 360
Sarah Lucas, Lee’s Summit Before & After School Services
Kristen Alford, Longview Farm BASS
Laith Banyalmerjeh, 3LYNX
James DeGraeve, Longview Farm BASS
Georgia Johnson, BASS
Kristen Alford, Longview Farm BASS
James DeGraeve, Longview Farm BASS
Crystal Hall, Provident Behavioral Health-Bryan Hill Elementary School
Sarah Wilson, Provident Behavioral Health-St. Frances Cabrini Academy
Katie Chandler, Dunbar Elementary
Frances Rittenhouse, Hollister School District/Tiger Academy I
Kayla Cook, Nixa XLT
Megan Grizzell, Nixa XLT
Courtney Carpenter, Nixa XLT
Brittany Mann, Cedar Creek BASS
Clarissa Craig, Boys & Girls Clubs of West Central Missouri – Smithton

2020 Afterschool Ambassadors

Terrell Adger, Gene Slay Girls and Boys Club
Maria Bohannon, Neosho R-5 School District
Stephanie Collins, Provident Behavioral Health
Casey Conklin, Warrensburg Adventure Club
Audrey Johnson, Joplin Family YMCA
Samantha Majors, Van Buren R-1 EESP After School Program
Erin Malone, Mission: St. Louis
Prevost McCollum Foushee Jr., Rockway/Parkway Adventure Club
Kim Palmer, North Central MO Afterschool Cooperative
Beverley Stuart, Newton County Circuit Court
Dr. Tina Turner, Richland School District
Crystal Hall, Gene Slay’s Girls & Boys Club
Ashlee Liska, Republic Schools-Southwest
Linda Hague, Newtown-Harris Schools-Northwest
Erica Kreisler, Kansas City Parks and Recreation
Ginny Graf, Eldon LEAP